Events

Darrtown Reunion

2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Darrtown Reunion Committee

extends appreciation to the following

who donated cash, services, and/or materials

to the furtherance of the 2017 Darrtown Fall Festival.

Phil Allen - Verification of E-Dot Park electricity levels for stage sound equipment

Will Barker - Borden Dairy, drinks for Talawanda High School band members

Don Beckett - Committee member, Task Manager, Cornhole Tournament, and cash contribution

Jeff Beckett - Sponsor, stage banner; Don's Carryout and Eric's Pizza

David and Laura Brooks - Cash contribution

Tom and Tracy Bufler - Sponsor, stage banner; Thomas J. Bufler Jeweler; also, Task Managers at Welcome Center (i.e., collection of donations and parade ballots the sale of T-shirts)

Richard Bunger - Rope making demonstration, along with free items for kids

Butler County Sheriff's Department - Road patrol, "Tombstone Trail" walk and village parade

Bryan, Kathy, and Branden Butterfield - Sponsor, stage banner; Butterfield Farm Market

Duane Clark - Committee member and Task Manager, Beer Garden

Ollie Cooper - Parade worker

Kristina Coveney - Task Manager, Tombstone Trail and Talent Show

Jack and Betty Daniels - Cash contribution

Paul Decker - Help with the set-up and take down of tents, tables, chairs, etc.

Rick Dowd - Task Manager, festival parking

Doug and Rob Drake - Cash contribution, Shademakers

Alan Dunkelberger - Heavenly Voices Quartet, music, Sunday morning church service

Greg and Trish Elam - Cash contribution, Midwest Cactus LLC

Joel Englehard - Sponsor, stage banner: Oxford LaRosa's

Four Mile Creek band - live music Sunday afternoon

Angie Gillespie - Committee Chairperson and Task Manager for live music

Marvin Gillespie - Parade worker

Nathan Gillespie - Task Manager, Tractor Show

Paul Gillespie - Committee member and Milford Township Trustee

Gylaine Gilmore - Task Manager, Competition Division of the parade

Richard Gonzales - Director, Talawanda High School band (with Mike Marston)

Jeannie Green - Task Manager, Kids Zone; cash contribution (Cotton Candy lady)

Mike Green - help with set-up of tables, chairs, and stage banner framework

Mike, Tim, & Gary Grollmus - Sponsor, stage banner; Al-Joe's Nursery

Sherry Guerin - Newsletter, Southwest Regional Water District

Bruce Guiler - Help with the set-up and take down of tents, tables, chairs, etc.

Jade Guthrie - Newsletter, Butler Rural Electric Cooperative

Kelly Hansel - Sponsor, stage banner; Whistle Stop Drive Thru

Greg Haskins - Task Manager, fall festival signage

Todd Helton - Sponsor, stage banner; Todd Helton Real Estate advisor

Earl Hendricks - Disk Jockey - both days

Dennis Hesselbrock - Construction of Football Toss board

Sharene Hill -Cash contribution, ProFast Delivery

Jennifer Hunter - Volunteer photographer

John Hunter - Volunteer photographer

Keenan Imfeld - Sponsor, stage banner; Imfeld Nursery

David and Rita Ippolito - Help with the Skillet Toss

Mike Ippolito - Task Manager, Skillet Toss and Tractor Tire Flip

Isaac Walton League - Hamilton, Ohio, passenger (hay) wagon

Kelsey Kimbler - Newspaper reporter, Eaton Register Herald

Scott King - Drove tractor that pulled the transportation wagon

Sharon Kline - Sponsor, stage banner: Tri/Health and McCullough-Hyde Memorial Hospital, Oxford

Dianna Leuthold - Committee Secretary and Task Manager for festival vendors

Mark Leuthold - Help with festival vendors, approval to use field for festival parking

Deborah Lindley - Help with transporting people in golf cart and serving THS band refreshments

Fred Lindley - Committee member, publicity/communications, and cash contribution

Amy Macecko - Liaison, Coalition for a Healthier Community, Oxford area

Helen (Wills) Marchant - Cash contribution

Mike Marston - Director, Talawanda High School band (with Richard Gonzales)

Rick Martin - Task Manager, Classic Car show

Randy McGaha - Sponsor, stage banner; Megan's Grocery and Pizza

Kirk Mee - Cash contribution

Brad Mills - Newsletter, Milford Township Trustees

John Newman - Committee Treasurer and cash contribution

Daryl Olthaus - Cash contribution

Johnny Oudomsouk - Help with the Skillet Toss

Joe Pater - Help with stage sponsors and design of framework for banners

Janet Pater - Help with transporting people in golf cart

Pat Pawling - Sponsor, stage banner; McDonalds of Oxford

Kelly Polhman - O'Reilly's Auto Parts - Trophies for car, truck, and tractor shows

Bob Ratterman - Newspaper reporter, Hamilton Journal, Oxford news

Greg Reffitt - Sponsor, stage banner; Reffitt's Garage and Towing Services

Marvin Russell - Convertible automobile for township trustees in parade

Tom, Mark, and Bev Sanders - Sponsor, stage banner; Butler County Lumber Company

Casey Stang - Sponsor, stage banner; Stang's Auto Repair

Eddie "Rock" Stang - Tractor to pull passenger wagon throughout the village

Dave and Kelli Stark - Sponsor, stage banner; Kellin, Inc. and drone photography

Tony Steer - aka..."Patrick Henry" - Cash contribution

Jacob Taylor - Help with festival parking

Paul Taylor - Sponsor, stage banner; Somerville National Bank

Faye Thome - Use of her property for parking

Linn Weiss - Help with transportation (passenger wagon)

Roger and Joanie Wiley - Cash contribution

Ron and Kathy Wiley - Cash contribution, pastries for THS band members, and village paver sales

Jeff Winslow - Principal, Bogan Elementary School, help with promoting student participation

Bob Young - Task Manager, village parade, connection with O'Reilly's, and a cash contribution

Fran Young - help with distribution of refreshments for Talawanda High School band members

 

PLUS...all the parade participants! See images of them at Summaries/Photographic/Parade page.

 

 

The alphabetical list (above) is offered as a good faith effort to acknowledge all who donated.

If omissions occur, the Reunion Committee apologizes in advance.

Additions and/or corrections will be made as soon as possible.

© Darrtown.com established 12/03/07

Questions/comments? Please contact the Darrtown Webmaster